Hi, i am pretty sure that you fill some wrong data from google into the address fields.
I am located in norway and when i search for an address to autofill, the filling of the city becomes wrong.
Google map obviously have the data, you can see them when searching, but you fill them wrong in the fields. This means that this address function and possibilities becomes useless to my use, cause the companies will not have the correct city which is quite essential.
I ask you to have a look at this asap please. I cannot release this directory until its right.
Example:
Search for this address in norway:
Hetlandsgata 11, Bryne, Norge
It will fill like this:
Hetlandsgata = address / lng_address
11 = street_number / lng_street_number
Rogaland = region / lng_county
Rogaland = city / lng_city
Time = procince / lng_province
4340 = postal_code/ lng_postal_code
And here is the thing. City becomes wrong. City becomes the same as Region. But if you see from the address there is something called 'Bryne' and this is actually the City information.
When you fill the fields, the city name is not filled.
This is troublesome, cause its not possible for people to find business in the same city since its not registrated.
Here are some other norwegian adresses for testing if you want:
- Skippergata 34, Kristiansand, Norge ( Kristiansand is the city, but city becomes Agder)
- Skoleveien 1, Ås, Norge (Ås is the city, but becomes Viken)
- Skippergata 19, Oslo, Norge ( Oslo is the city, it becomes oslo because oslo is both the region and city)
And no, the city is not equal to provice (province is the muncipity and not city)
Leg me know if i should send you a screenshot to display.
Please have a look at this asap,
thank you.